New South Wales State Championships: Entries

The Standardbred Pleasure and Performance Horse Association of New South Wales and Harness Racing New South Wales are proud to present

New South Wales State Championships 2018

 

This is the first State Championships in New South Wales for Standardbred’s! We are proudly hosting our first State Championships at Tamworth Showground on Saturday 17th – Sunday 18th March 2018.

With a variety of classes on offer, there truly is something for everyone. Show harness, racing harness turnout, best presented, multiple led classes, handler classes, multiple ridden classes, rider classes and much, much more!

The SPPHA NSW are proud to announce entries are now OPEN! Full details on the program announcement can be found here

Entries close February 16th 2018

Early bird entries are open until the 16th February 2018, any entry received after this date (including on the day of the show) will occur a $2 late entry fee per class.

All entries received before the 16th February will go into the draw to win a bag of feed! Proudly donated by Conqueror Milling Company.

Program is available here (V2) PROGRAM

Entry forms (including stables and camping) HERE

SPPHA NSW 2016- 2017 Awards Night

SPPHA NSW Show Standardbred

Congratulations to all SPPHA NSW members who participated in the 2016-2017 season! These events would not be possible without your support.

It is amazing to see the increase of horses out in New South Wales supporting the breed classes and the Dressage and Endurance horses competing in open competition.

We would like to thank Penrith Paceway for hosting our awards night, dinner was amazing!!

Penrith Paceway Awards Dinner Penrith Paceway Awards Dinner

Huge thank you to Sarah and Sharon from the SPPHA NSW Committee for running the night.

Thank you to all the Committee members involved leading up to the night!

SPPHA NSW Show Standardbred


Official Results for the SPPHA NSW 2016-2017 Season:

SHOW STANDARDBRED 

SPPHA NSW State Top 15 Led Standardbred

Nagnanimous- Aimee Mannix

Im Blue Double Dee- Judy Frisby

Adios Shannon- Heleena Bamford

Royal Termite- Roz Bourke

Pedro-Roz Bourke

Kiwi Jak NZ- Ingrid Darlington

Classic Croupier- Kayleigh Manson

Diamond Park Grand Salute-Glenda Shearer

Poe- Roz Bourke

Vienna View-Kayleigh Manson

Diamond Park Seduction- Amanda Triandopoulos

Remington- Kate Dumesny

Miss Y- Anli Alexander

Midnight Park Spartan – Jess Goody

SPPHA NSW State Top 15 Led Standardbred


SPPHA NSW State Led Standardbred

1st Place: Diamond Park Khaleesi – Amanda Triandopoulos

2nd Place: Diamond Park Atomic Soky- Sal Scott

3rd Place: Chariot King & Debbie Holt

4th Place: Rainbow Thunder & Caroline Mumford

5th Place: Diamond Park Royal Promise- Sal Scott

SPPHA NSW State Led Standardbred


SPPHA NSW State Ridden Top 10 Standardbred

Caesars Command- Neely Hopkins

Nagnanimous – Aimee Mannix

Poe- P. Bourke

Adios Shannon- Heleena Bamford

DeRosa Park Diva- Jemma Green

Classic Croupier- Kayleigh Manson

 

SPPHA NSW State Ridden Standardbred

1st Place: Rainbow Thunder & Caroline Mumford

2nd Place: Chariot King & Debbie Holt

3rd Place: Arniwho & Ingrid Darlington

=4th Place: Diamond Park Khaleesi & Aimee Mannix

=4th Place: Royal Termite & Roz Bourke

5th Place: Miss Y & Anli Alexander

SPPHA NSW State Ridden Standardbred


SPPHA NSW State Top 6 Best Presented Standardbred

Classic Croupier- Kayleigh Manson

Miss Y- Anli Alexander

DeRosa Park Diva- Jemma Green

Diamond Park Grand Salute- Glenda Shearer

Adios Shannon- Heleena Bamford

Nagnanimous- Aimee Mannix

SPPHA NSW State Top 6 BEst Presented Standardbred


SPPHA NSW State Best Presented Standardbred

1st Place: Diamond Park Khaleesi & Amanda Triandopoulos

2nd Place: Diamond Park Atomic Soky & Sal Scott

3rd Place: Diamond Park Royal Promise & Sal Scott

4th Place: Chariot King & Debbie Holt

5th Place: Rainbow Thunder & Caroline Mumford

SPPHA NSW State Best Presented Stanardbred


SPECIAL AWARD: OVER ALL HIGH POINT SHOW HORSE

Diamond Park Khaleesi & Amanda Triandopoulos

Trophy donated by the Hocking Family

Overall Show Standardbred SPPHA NSW


ENDURANCE STANDARDBRED 

SPPHA NSW State High Point Endurance Horse 20km Ride Division :

1st Place: Jubilee Tango & Margo Bailey

2nd Place: Haydon Holmes & Karen Hocking

SPPHA NSW State High Point Endurance Horse 40 km Ride Division:

1st Place: Village Prophet & Leanne Carter

Endurance Encouragement Award:  Karen Hocking

Overall SPPHA NSW Endurance State High Point Horse:

Village Prophet & Leanne Carter

SPPHA NSW Endurance State High Point Award Standardbred


DRESSAGE STANDARDBRED 

SPPHA NSW Dressage Preparatory Standardbred

1st Place: Miss Y & Anli Alexander

2nd Place: Uki Strike & Anli Alexander

SPPHA NSW Dressage Preliminary Standardbred

1st Place: Rainbow Thunder & Caroline Mumford

2nd Place: Miss Y & Anli Alexander

SPPHA NSW Dressage Novice Standardbred

1st Place: Arniwho & Ingrid Darlington

Highest Score Per Level

Preparatory: Miss Y & Anli Alexander (58.9%)

Preliminary: Rainbow Thunder & Caroline Mumford (64.13%)

Novice: Arniwho & Ingrid Darlington (76.85%)

SPPHA NSW Dressage High Point State Award


SPPHA NSW Dressage Best Rider

Caroline Mumford

SPPHA NSW Dressage Encouragement Award: Anli Alexander

SPPHA NSW Dressage Best Rider and Encouragement Award


NATIONAL HIGH POINT COMPETITION

Our NSW Award winners:

LED SENIOR GELDING SECTION

4th Place: Chariot King & Debbie Holt

2nd Place: Atomic Soky & Sal Scott

RIDDEN SENIOR GELDING SECTION

5th Place: Rainbow Thunder & Caroline Mumford

3rd Place: Chariot King & Debbie Holt

 LED SENIOR MARE SECTION

1st Place: Diamond Park Khaleesi & Amanda Triandopoulos

RIDDEN SENIOR MARE SECTION

1st Place: Diamond park Khaleesi & Amanda Triandopoulos

 

OVERALL CHAMPION SENIOR LED MARE: Diamond Park Khaleesi & Amanda Triandopoulos

OVERALL CHAMPION SENIOR RIDDEN MARE: Diamond Park Khaleesi & Amanda Triandopoulos

SPPHA NSW National high Point Entries


  

Full list of official results can be downloaded HERE